Executive Orders – A Blueprint for Dictatorship?
[…] - Ibid., 1483.
- Ibid., 1484.
- Nelson, 488.
- Staff of Senate Special Comm. on the Termination of the National Emergency, 93rd” Cong., 1st Sess., “Report on Emergency Powers Statutes: Provisions of Federal Law Now In Effect Delegating To The Executive Extraordinary Authority In Time of National Emergency” (Comm. Print 1973).
- Report on Emergency Powers 3.
- Report on Emergency Powers 4.
- Ibid.
- Presidential Proclamation No. 2039.
- Report on Emergency Powers 4-5.
- Neutrality Act of 1939, J. Res. No. 54 s. 7(a), 54 Stat. 4 (codified at 22 U.S.C. s.447(a) (1976). Note, however, that Art. IV, sec. 3, cl. 2” of” the” U.S. Constitution states: “Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States ·”
- Fuller, 1485-1487.
- 88 Cong. Rec. 7044 (1942).
- Fuller, 1487.
- 88 Cong. Rec. 7044 (1942).
- Nelson, 489.
- Youngstown v. Sawyer.
- Nelson, 489.
- Ibid., 490.
- Ibid., 490-491.
- Report 6.
- Nelson, 491 [taken from Congress and the Nation, vol. 4, (Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1977), 802].