Children in Prostitution: What to Do?
[…] Rhode Island recently passed a law that closes the loophole on indoor prostitution and adds a provision that helps those who are pimped or trafficked. Since the 1980s, the Rhode Island law made outdoor prostitution illegal, but indoor prostitution legal. With the closing of the loophole, Rhode Island added an affirmative defense for those charged with prostitution who are under the control of a pimp/trafficker. At least two other states, New Jersey and Minnesota, also have affirmative defense in their laws. Section 11-34.1-2 (d) of the Rhode Island General Laws23 reads,

“In any prosecution for a violation under this section it shall be an affirmative defense if the accused was forced to commit a commercial sexual activity by:

  1. Being threatened or, subjected to physical harm;
  2. Being physically restrained or threatened to be physically restrained
  3. Being subject to threats of abuse of law or legal process;
  4. Being subject to destruction, concealment, removal or confiscation, of any passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported governmental identification document; or
  5. Being subject to intimidation in which the accused’s physical well being was perceived as threatened.”

In addition, the new law adds a section which, at the court’s discretion, 24 allows for the criminal records for persons convicted under Section 11-34.1-2 (Prostitution) or 11-34.1-4 (Loitering for prostitution) to be expunged after one year.